description of the chemical or ingredient.
water. referred to by pharmacists.
glycerol. non toxic, sweet tasting, viscous compound. used for its antibacterial and antiviral properties as wound and burn treatment. also used as sweetener.
fatty acid. found in vegetable and animal fat. main component in cocoa and shea butter.
ester. moisturizer. used for its skin absorption properties. also used as head lice pesticide and in mouthwash.
oil. distillate from petroleum
white or cream colored wax solid. derived from glycerin and stearic acid. skin lubricant.
derived from ethylene glycol and stearic acid, similar properties to above.
pediculicide. it means it kills lice.
polyethylene glycol ester of stearic acid. moisturizer, emulsifier and surfactant.
petroleum jelly. moisturizer. the actual vaseline part.
alcohol derived from vegetable oils like palm or coconut.
thickener derived from the flour of the cassava root.
aromatic alcohol. germicidal, perfume fixative, insect repellent and antiseptic.
powder. derived from clay, used as a binder and emulsifier.
ester. preservative, used as a fungicidal, and also known as a wolf and insect pheromone.
derived from acrylic acid. found commonly as an adhesive in nail products.
generic name for perfume.
ester. antifungal and antimicrobial agent. also used as a food additive.
skin penetration enhancer, also used to treat lead poisoning.
thickening and stabilizing agent, named after a bacterium. polisaccaride.
alcohol. surfactant, boosts cosmetics foam development.
polysaccharide, moisturizer and volumizer.
naturally occurring mineral titanium oxide. white powder used in paint, sunscreen, and food coloring.